Our Privacy Policy

Last updated: September 23, 2020

Reference: Privacy Guide for Businesses

At Mantrax, protecting your privacy is very important to us. This policy explains how personal information may be collected, used and disclosed if required as the result of your activities on our website. By using our website, you agree to the terms and conditions of this Mantrax Privacy Policy and consent to the policies and practices described herein for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) applies to Mantrax as it is an organization headquartered in Ontario. PIPEDA, as described by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada requires organizations covered by the Act "to obtain an individual's consent when they collect, use or disclose the individual's personal information. The individual has a right to access personal information held by an organization and to challenge its accuracy, if need be. Personal information can only be used for the purposes for which it was collected. If an organization is going to use it for another purpose, consent must be obtained again. Individuals should also be assured that their information will be protected by appropriate safeguards. Under PIPEDA, the definition of organization includes an association, a partnership, a person or a trade union."

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT FROM THE PEOPLE THAT VISIT OUR BLOG OR WEBSITE?

When contacting us via our website, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number or other details in order for us to get back to you.

We may also request from your opinion, evaluation, comments or any other information required to assess your experience.

WHEN DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION?

We may collect your information you contact us through our website, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form, use Live Chat, open a Support Ticket or enter other information on our site.

Provide us with feedback on our products or services.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

We may use the information we collect in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. If we collect, credit/payment information in the future, it will be encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

DO WE USE 'COOKIES'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to know if you are revisiting us. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

WE USE COOKIES TO:

  • Help remember your login status (when enabled).
  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.
  • You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

IF USERS DISABLE COOKIES IN THEIR BROWSER:

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURE

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

CAN SPAM ACT

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

Website: mantrax.io Email: info@mantrax.io